Nesting areas are compromised when water infiltrates during nesting season, and development inland prevents the shifting of sandy beach habitat to higher land in the long term. In Florida, nesting occurs on open sandy beaches along the Gulf Coast between the months of February and August. This information is used to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Threats to the snowy plover include increased disturbance from humans, increased population of predatorsin its range, and habitat loss. It breeds in Ecuador, Peru, Chile, the southern and western United States and the Caribbean. Fish and Wildlife Service. Some Snowy Plover populations exhibit serial polyandry or polygyny; either the male or female bird may leave its mate soon after their chicks hatch and attempt a new brood with a different mate. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. These small birds have rounded heads with steep foreheads and short necks. Behavior. Where it lives on beaches, its nesting attempts are often disrupted by human visitors who fail to notice that they are keeping the bird away from its nest; as a result, the Snowy Plover populations have declined in many coastal regions. Snowy Plovers have bred at ten sites in this region. In 2006, Morro Coast Audubon Society created the Sharing our Shores Program to educate the local Morro Bay community about sharing the beach with Snowy Plovers. Since the park was closed to vehicles earlier this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, snowy plovers and terns have expanded their habitat into areas previously used by … 2009). An inconspicuous, pale little bird, easily overlooked as it runs around on white sand beaches, or on the salt flats around lakes in the arid west. 2009). CDFW BIOS GIS Dataset, Contact: Greg Goldsmith, Description: Final critical habitat for the pacific coast western snowy plover. The Pacific coast population of western snowy plovers has been in decline for several years, due to a loss of habitat and disturbances due to development, recreation, and other human pressures. They spend their lives on the coastline of the Pacific, ranging from Baja, Mexico to Washington, living and nesting on open beaches. Like other beach-nesting birds such as Black Skimmer, Least Tern, and American Oystercatcher, Snowy Plovers are ground-nesters, creating small hollows called scrapes for their nests. Snowy plover chicks are able to leave the nest within hours of hatching, though they still require parental care until they fledge approximately 28- 35 days later. (2011). Program Overview. Kratter, I.J., Lovette, P.C. Warriner, J.C. Warriner and P.W. The western snowy plover is a threatened small shorebird, approximately the size of a sparrow. The snowy plover is protected by the U.S. Migratory Bird Treaty Act and as a State-designated Threatened Species by Florida’s Endangered and Threatened Species Rule. Fish and Wildlife Service as threatened in 1993 due to low population and decreased habitat. Western Snowy Plover. Snowy plovers were listed as endangered under Washington Department of Game Policy No. Sign up for ABC's eNews to learn how you can help protect birds, Snowy Plover chick, one of the most endearing of all baby birds. 1991, PRBO unpubl. The diminutive Snowy Plover can be found along sandy coastlines in North and South America and the Caribbean.
2020 snowy plover migration